AP Grama Sachivalayam GK Questions and Answers

AP Grama Sachivalayam GK Questions and Answers | Online Quiz: Candidates who are in search of the AP Grama Sachivalayam GK Questions and Answers can stay here. On this page, we have provided you the important AP Grama Sachivalayam GK Quiz Questions and Answers, AP Grama Sachivalayam GK Online Test, AP Grama Sachivalayam GK Mock Test, AP Grama Sachivalayam GK Free Mock Test Q&A to guide the participants who are going to attend the Andhra Pradesh Grama Sachivalayam Exam 2019. Go through this page and then prepare with the AP Grama Sachivalayam GK Questions and Answers which may be helpful during your preparation.

★ ★ Check AP Grama Sachivalayam Previous Papers ★ ★

AP Grama Sachivalayam GK Quiz Questions and Answers

To help you while preparing for the AP Grama Sachivalaym Exam 2019, we have provided the frequently asked General Knowledge Quiz Questions and Answers below. So, go through the below AP Grama Sachivalayam GK Free Mock Test Q&A. We have not only provided the AP Grama Sachivalayam GK Quiz but also they are furnished with appropriate answers, explanations.

Statement 1: Fathometer is used to measure

A) Earthquakes

B) Rainfall

C) Ocean depth

D) Sound intensity

Answer: C) Ocean depth

Explanation: Fathometer is used to measure Ocean depth. Fathometer is A depth finder that uses sound waves to determine the depth of water. The Richter Scale is used to measure the intensity of Earthquakes. The Decibel Scale is used to measure sound intensity.

Statement 2: Who advocated the adoption of ‘PURA’ model to eradicate rural poverty

A) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

B) Sri Abhijit Sen

C) Moulana Abdul Kalam Azad

D) Prof. A.M. Patha

Answer: A) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

★ ★ Check AP Grama Sachivalayam Syllabus ★ ★

Statement 3: Fastest Shorthand Writer was

A) Dr. G. D. Bist

B) J.R.D. Tata

C) J.M. Tagore

D) Khuda Khan

Answer: A) Dr. G. D. Bist

Explanation: Dr. G. D. Bist, Guinness Record Holder, the first-ever Ph.D. in Stenography in the world. He had achieved the highest speed of 250 w.p.m. in Shorthand.

Statement 4: Who is known as ‘ Little Corporal ‘

A) Adolf Hitler

B) Napoleon Bonaparte

C) William E. Gladstone

D) Classical Music

Answer: B) Napolean Bonaparte

Statement 5: Who proposed the Preamble before the Drafting Committee of the Constitution

A) Jawaharlal Nehru

B) B.R. Ambedkar

C) B.N.Rau

D) Mahatma Gandhi

Answer: A) Jawaharlal Nehru

★★ Check AP Grama Sachivalayam Current Affairs Questions & Answers ★★

Statement 6: Epsom(England) is the place associated with

A) Snooker

B) Shooting

C) Polo

D) Horse racing

Answer: D) Horse racing

Explanation: Epsom is a market town in Surrey, England, 22.0 km south-west of London. Epsom Downs Racecourse holds The Derby, now a generic name for sports competitions in English-speaking countries. The town also gives its name to Epsom salts, extracted from mineral waters there. Within the centuries-old boundaries is Epsom Downs Racecourse which features two of the five English Classic horse races; The Derby and The Oaks, which were first run in 1780 and 1779 respectively.

Statement 7: Who is the guardian of Fundamental Rights enumerated in the Indian Constitution?

A) Supreme Court

B) Parliament

C) Constitution

D) President

Answer: A) Supreme Court

Explanation: The Judiciary is the guardian of Fundamental Rights enumerated in the Indian Constitution. In a criminal case, the judge has the power to decide whether the accused’s rights have been violated. As with most disputes, the courts decide when a right has been violated. They then have the power to act in order. Here the Supreme Court is the Highest of the Judiciary in India.

Statement 8: Who is known as the ‘ Saint of the gutters ‘

A) B.R.Ambedkar

B) Mother Teresa

C) Mahatma Gandhi

D) Baba Amte

Answer: B) Mother Teresa

Statement 9: Who among the following persons is called ‘ Desert Fox ‘

A) Walter Scott

B) Erwin Rommel

C) Eisenhower

D) Bismarck

Answer: B) Erwin Rommel

Statement 10: The Constitution of India borrowed the scheme of Indian Federation from the constitution of

A) USA

B) Canada

C) United Kingdom

D) Ireland

Answer: B) Canada

★★ Check AP Grama Sachivalayam English Questions & Answers ★★

AP Grama Sachivalayam GK Online Test – Question & Answers

It is very important for all the candidates who had applied and are going to attend the Andhra Pradesh Grama Sachivalayam Exam 2019 to prepare with the AP Grama Sachivalayam GK Online Test Q&A. Here are the AP Grama Sachivalayam GK Free Mock Test Questions & Answers. More practice makes the person perfect and successful in the examination. So practice the given questions without fail.

Statement 11: The First Law Officer of the Government of India is the

A) Union Law Minister

B) Secretary, Ministry of Law

C) Attorney-General for India

D) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

Answer: C) Attorney-General for India

Explanation: Attorney-General for India is the first Law Officer of the Government of India. He is is the Indian government’s chief legal advisor and its primary lawyer in the Supreme Court of India. The Solicitor General of India is below the Attorney General for India, who is the secondary law officer of the country, assists the Attorney General, and is himself assisted by several Additional Solicitors General of India.

Statement 12: Right to property was removed from the list of Fundamental Rights during the rule of

A) Indhira Gandhi Government

B) Morarji Desai Government

C) Narasimha Rao Government

D) Vajpayee Government

Answer: B) Morarji Desai Government

Statement 13: Who was known as the ‘Father of Lok sabha’

A) Anantasayanam

B) Bashyam

C) Mavlankar

D) Zakir Hussain

Answer: C) Mavlankar

Statement 14: By virtue of which Act, Diarchy was introduced in India

A) Indian Council Act, 1909

B) Government of India Act, 1919

C) Government of India Act, 1935

D) Indian Independence Act, 1947

Answer: B) Government of India Act, 1919

Statement 15: Which of the following has no Skeleton at all?

A) Starfish

B) Sponge

C) Jellyfish

D) Silverfish

Answer: C) Jellyfish

★★ Check AP Grama Sachivalayam Aptitude Questions & Answers ★★

AP Grama Sachivalayam GK Mock Test – Question & Answers

Also, continue this AP Grama Sachivalayam GK Mock Test Questions and Answers which gives you the important multiple options checking questions with solutions.

Statement 16: Which places are said to be the cathedral city of India?

A) Benaras

B) Kancheepuram

C) Madurai

D) Bhubaneswar

Answer: D) Bhubaneswar

Explanation: Bhubaneswar, the capital city of the state Odisha in India, is called The Cathedral City of India and the Temple City of India. With Puri and Konark it forms the Golden Triangle, one of eastern India’s most visited destinations.

Statement 17: The famous Rock Garden is located in which city?

A) Jaipur

B) Simla

C) Lucknow

D) Chandigarh

Answer: D) Chandigarh

Explanation: The famous Rock Garden which is also known as Nek Chand’s Rock Garden after its founder Nek Chand, a government official who started the garden secretly in his spare time in 1957 is in the city Chandigarh. The Rock Garden of Chandigarh is a sculpture garden in Chandigarh, India.

Statement 18: Which animal can create the loudest sound among any living creature?

A) Whale shark

B) Gibbon

C) Humpback Whales

D) Howler monkey

Answer: C) Humpback Whales

Statement 19: The largest and the oldest museum of India is located in the state/union territory of

A) New Delhi

B) West Bengal

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Andhra Pradesh

Answer: B) West Bengal

Statement 20: In which of the following kinds of an organism is the phenomenon found wherein the female kills the male after copulation

A) Dragonfly

B) Honeybee

C) Spider

D) Pit viper

Answer: B) Honeybee

★★ You Can Also Check: AP Grama Sachivalayam Hall Ticket ★★

AP Grama Sachivalayam GK Free Mock Test – Question & Answers

The AP Grama Sachivalayam General Knowledge Mock Test Question and Answers are given below which serves chiefly as practice for future exams so that the aspirants are able to set a grade before the end of the term.

Statement 21: The world-famous ‘Khajuraho’ sculptures are located in

A) Gujarat

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Orissa

D) Maharashtra

Answer: B) Madhya Pradesh

Statement 22: The International Rice Research Institute is located in

A) Thailand

B) Malaysia

C) Philippines

D) Indonesia

Answer: C) The Philippines

Statement 23: Name the bird that migrates from the north pole to the south pole and back?

A) Arctic tern

B) Swallow

C) Crane

D) Penguin

Answer: A) Arctic tern

Statement 24: Which of the following is a Trans- Himalayan river?

A) Ganga

B) Yamuna

C) Indus

D) Ravi

Answer: C) Indus

Explanation: Two subgroups of Himalayan Rivers are Trans Himalayan Rivers and Himalayan Rivers.

Trans Himalayan Rivers: These rivers originate beyond the Himalayas. They are The Indus, The Sutlej, and The Brahmaputra Rivers.

Himalayan Rivers:
These are the rivers that originate from the Himalayas. They are The Ganga, The Yamuna, and their tributaries.

Statement 25: Pashmina shawl is made from the hair of

A) Sheep

B) Goat

C) Rabbit

D) Yak

Answer: B) Goat

★★ You can also check: AP Grama Sachivalayam Exam Dates ★★

We hope that the above provided AP Grama Sachivalayam GK Quiz Questions & Answers are useful during your Online Exam preparation. Visit our website @ Freshers Now for more preparation regarding any government examination. Thank You!!



Source link